Cricket D. R. Morris Cup

23/05/2024
Whitland (Second Round) 64 all out lost to St Ishmaels 65 for 0 by 10 wickets
Jonathan Thomas 14, Connor Bwen 13no
Brennan Devonald 1-8, Thomas Williams 1-19, Lewys Rhead 2-9, Kevin Bowen 2-8, Stuart Carpenter 3-7
Umpires: Steve Williams & Huw Simpkins
  Brennan Devonald 32no, Phil Llewellyn 28no
Scorers: Ann-Marie Jenkins & Wendy Bradshaw
22/05/2024
Saundersfoot (2nd Round) 133 for 5 lost to Carew 134 for 6 by 4 wickets
Tom Mansbridge 36, Danny Brace 26no, Yannik Parker 20, James Caine 16, Simon Stanford 13
Shaun Whitfield 3-20, Jon Rogers 2-26, Rhys Davies 1-22, Iori Hicks 1-34
  Shaun Whitfield 24, Jon Rogers 48, Brian Hall 18, Extras 23
Tom Mansbridge 2-18, Jack Franklin 1-38, Neil Powling 2-25, Nick Cope 1-3
21/05/2024
Herbrandston (2nd Round) 103 for 8 lost to Neyland179 for 8 by 76 runs
Harry Nicholas 48no, Dean John 25, Extras 12
Alan Webster 3-13, Gary Lloyd 2-17, Tom Pritchard 2-27, George Evans 1-6
Umpires: Jon Willington & Glyn Cole
  Paul Murray 66, Alan Webster 38. Dai Davies 20no
Harry Nicholas 3-22, Attucus Kingston 2-46, Dean John 1-22, Adam Parr 1-6
Scorers: Ian Milsom, John Laugharne & Sarah Arran (Play-cricket)
Cresselly (2nd Round) 115 for 3 beat Lawrenny112 for 5 by 7 wickets
Phil Williams 32no, Matthew Lewis 32, Simon Cole 30
Finley Lewis 1-26, Harry Thomas 1-32, James Buckle 1-30
Umpires: Chris Stapleton & Rob Bellerby
  Harry Thomas 54no, Finley Lewis 17, Joe Kidney 12no
Dan James 2-30, Christian Phillips 1-11, Tom Murphy 1-21, Simon Cole 1-10
Scorers: Cerys Jenkins & Malcom Thomas
Burton 88 for 9 lost to Whitland 89 for 5 by 5 wickets
Jon Venables 40, Extras 16
Cian Rees 1-14, Geraint Jones 2-9, Jon Thomas 1-15, Luc Owen 1-19,
Jacob Owen 3-10
Umpire: Rob Bellerby
  Nathan Evans 21, Jacob Owen 19, Jon Thomas 28no
Jack Davies 1-18, Morgan Scale 1-10, Den Llewellyn 2-11
Scorer: Janice Webb
Lawrenny 107 all out beat Narberth 106 all out by 1 run
Harry Thomas 27, Noah Williams 23no, Oscar Lewis 21
Davy Johns 2-28, Llew Jones 2-14, Rhodri Dyer 2-31, Ben Hughes 3-19, Matthew Jones 1-14
Umpires: Chris Stapleton & Jonathan Twigg
  Llew Jones 20, Matthew Johns 15, Ben Hughes 14
Robert Williams 2-18, Oscar Lewis 3-9, Finlay Lewis 2-24, Harry Thomas 1-24
Scorers: Malcolm Thomas & Carmen Haltam
15/05/2024
Herbrandston 121 for 8 beat Llanrhian 54 all out by 67 runs
Callum Power 24, Charlie malloy 12, Ryan Davies 19, Robbie Hood 16, Dean John 25
Daf Williams 1-22, Tom Clarke 1-17, Anthony Couzens 2-32, Karl Davies 2-14
  Joe Crellin 12, Llion Williams 16
Charlie Malloy 2-11, Robbie Hood 3-7, Atticus Kingston 2-9, Dean John 1-13
Johnston 110 for 6 lost to St Ishmaels 111 for 2 By 8 wickets
Lee Summons 24, Geno Cleal 13, Liam James 16, Chris Fitzpatrick 15
Kevin Bowen 1-18, Andrew Pawlett 1-22, Stuart Carpenter 2-14, Jon Pawlett 2-18
  Brennan Devonald 16, Jon Pawlett 40no, Stuart Carpenter 37no
Liam James 1-8, Lee Summons 1-18
Saundersfoot 94 for 0 beat Llangwm 93 all out by 10 wickets
Danny Caine 42no, Tom Mansbridge 40no   Matthew Kiff 41
Jack Franklin 5-17, Danny Caine 2-35, Tom Mansbridge 2-22, Usman Ali 1-18
14/05/2024
Cresselly 124 for 3 beat Pembroke Dock 119 for 8 by 7 wickets
Phil Williams 24, Morgan Lewis 16, Charlie Arthut 61, Tom Murphy 12no
George Smith 1-26, Rhys Daley 1-29, Connor Carroll 1-34
  Rhys Daley 43, Jake Davies 38
Charlie Arthur 1-25, Ollie Arthur 1-14,
Tom Arthur 2-24, Christian Phillips 2-19, Tom Murphy 2-14
Haverfordwest 115 for 6 lost to Carew 118 for 9 by 3 runs
Adam James 13, Mikey Jones 18, Ben Field 52, Shan Pereira 19
Sam Harts 1-22, Jon Rogers 2-30, Iori Hicks 2-25
  Gareth Lewis 25, Jon Rogers 11, Shaun Whitfield 12, Luke Hicks 28, Extras 27
Jake Merry 4-18, Adam James 3-17, Will Phillips 1-26, Clive Tucker 1-19
Hook 71 for 9 lost to Neyland 73 for 4 by 6 wickets
Owen Phelps 17
Sean Hannon 2-14, Jack John 1-12, Andrew Miller 4-16, Alan Webster 2-13
Umpires: Glyn Cole & Ian Gow
  Ashley Sutton 45no
Callum James 1-8, Owen Phelps 1-12, Bradley Flood 2-33
Scorers: Joy James & John Laugharne