Cricket - Harrison Allen Bowl 2019

Round One
1st Round - Week commencing 6th May
7th May Cresselly C-C Kilgetty    
8th May Narberth 137 for 6 beat Llanrhian 131 for 7    by 4 wickets
  Jordan Howell 47, Kyle Williams 40,
Rhodr Dyer 16no
Tom Clarke 3-29, Daf Williams 1-37,
Anthony Couzens 1-42, Jack Jones 1-20
  Daf Williams 31, Karl davies 12,
Paul Lewis 25
Loui Davies 2-24, Rhodri Dyer 2-30,
Davy Johns 1-48, Shay Norcross 1-24
   
8th May Hundleton 63 for 6 lost to Haverfordwest  65 for 1   by 9 wickets
  Paul Fox 13, Jonathan Williams 15,
Ben Adams 19no
Clive Tucker 1 for 7, Adam James 2-10,
Simon Holliday 3-17, Ashley James 2-15
  Danny Potter 49no
Ben Adams 1-35
   
9th May Hook 58 all out lost to Carew 62 for 2   by 8 wickets
  Jamie Phelps, Martin Rees 10not out
Rhys Davies 4-9, Tom Davies 1-22,
Ceri Brace 2-21, James Hinchliffe 1-17,
Sean Whitfield 1-4
Umpires: Simon Ricahrds & Dave Bonner
  Tom Davies 21, Ian Sefton 17
Callum James 2-31
Scorers: Joy James  & Julie Davies
   
9th May Herbrandston 42 for 1 beat  Stackpole 41 all out   by 9 wickets
  Dean John 31no
Umpires: Arthur Brady, Richard Scriven
  Paul Nicholas 4-8, Jack Wilson 4-8,
Paul Hood 1-17
   
Round Two (Revised draw)
21st May Cresselly 126 for 6 beat St Ishmaels 124 all out   by 4 wickets
  Iwan Izzard 32, Alex Bayley 21,
Ryan Lewis21, Matthew Morgan 20
Jordan Milich 2-34, Andrew Pawlett 3-20
Umpires: Robert Ridge and Rob Mathias
Scorers: Tegan Cartwright and Wendy Bradshaw
  Phil Cockburn 52, Peter Bradshaw 20,
Dan Howells 23
Sam Harts 4-24, Mike Shaw 1-33,
Tom Arthur 2-39, Ryan Lewis 1-33
*Sponsored by Sally and John, the Brook Inn
   
21st May Narberth 67 for 0 beat Pembroke 63 all out   by 10 wickets
  Kyle Quartermain 55no, Ben Quartermaine 11no   Jack Harries 24, Phil Hay 17
Ben Quartermaine 3-22, Ben Hughes 3-1,
davy Johns 3-0, Loui Davies 1-33
   
22nd May Llangwm 141 for 8 lost to Carew 144 for 3   by 7 wickets
  Will Beresford 34, Joe Kiff 22,
Gary James 17no, Richard Brock 14
Rhys Davies 1-35, Tom Davies 1-37,
James Hinchliffe 1-38, Ceri Brace 5-20
Umpires: Steve Blowes & Richard Merriman
  Ian Sefton 53, Nick Scourfield 29,
Rhys Davies 50 no
Noah Davies 2-27, Ollie Davies 1-23
Scorers: Cerys Griffiths & Julie Davies
   
23rd May Lawrenny w/o Johnston    
  *Lawrenny go through - Johnston unable to field a team        
23rd May Burton 139 all out lost to Whitland 160 for 8    by 21 runs
  Toby Hayman 48, Morgan Scale 18,
Jonathan Venables 15, Will Ridge 12
Matthew Davies 4-39, Jonathan Thomas 2-24,
Wayne Howells 2-29, Nathan Evans 1-14
Umpres: Allan Hansen & Jon Willington
  Geraint Jones 62, Jonathan Thomas 31,
Jack Bowen 16, Dylan Blain 15
Luke Hayman 3-23, Johnnie Scale 2-44,
Morgan Scale 2-45
Scorers: Dennis Venable & Ann-Marie Jenkins
   
21st May Neyland  143 for 7 lost to  Haverfordwest 161 for 4   by 18 runs
  Henry Durrant 30, Ashley Sutton 30,
Callum Power 13no
Adam James 2-35, Clive Tucker 2-34,
Evan Watts 1-38
Umpires: Trefor Evans and Dave Brandon
 
  Simon Holliday 83no, Ben Field 18,
Adam James 38no
Andrew Miller 2-43, Geraint Rees 2-28
Scorers: John Laugharne and Jayne Cole
   
22nd May Herbrandston 71 for 5 beat Laugharne 70 all out   by 5 wickets
  Ryan Davies 14, Ben Aldred 11no,
Lee Walters 27no
 James Ingledon 3-13, Carl Smith 1-18,
Andrew Edwards 1-20
  James Ingledon 16, Shane Williams 15
Paul Nicholas 4-19, Jack Wilson 2-17,
Robert Hood 1-22, J Power 1-7
   
23th May Saundersfoot 221 for 4 beat Pembroke Dock 103 all out   by 118 runs
  John Mansbridge 46, Nick Cope 82,
Sam Franklin 35, James Caine 29
Jamie White 2-43, Billy Wood 1-50
 
  Jake Griffiths 14, Luke Murray 13,
Scott Griffiths 23
Neil Powling 3-15, Sam Franklin 1-26,
Danny Caine 2-42
   

Quarter Finals
17th June Carew 94 for 9 lost to Lawrenny 141 for 9   47 runs
  Tim Hicks 29,
Shaun Whitfield 11,
Nick Davies 12 not out,
Rob Williams 4 for 15,
Brad McDermott-Jenkins 4 for 26,
Jamie Lewis 1 for 28
  Brad McDermott-Jenkins 32,
Joe Kidney 26,
Ryan Morton 27 not out,
Rhys Davies 5 for 26,
Tom Davies 3 for 24,
Ian Wood 1 for 30
   
18th June Whitland 137 for 7 beat Narberth 84 for 8   by 53 runs
  Wayne Howells 20, Jack Bowen 16,
Jonathan Thomas 15, Matthew Davies 15
Nathan Evans 41no
Matthew Johns 2-29, Ben Hughes 2-30,
Loui Davies 1-35, Ben Quartermaine 1-36
Umpires: Dave Bonner & Simon Richards
  Ben Hughes 25no, Kyle Quartermaine 20
Matthew Davies 3-22, Wayne Howells 2-4,
Greg Sleep 2-18
Scorers: Ann-Marie Jenkins & Gwyneth Johns
   
19th June Herbrandston 72 all out lost to Haverfordwest 73 for 4   by 6 wickets
  Leigh Marchant 17, Rob Kingston 20
Adam James 4-7, Archie Thomas 3-23,
Ashley James 1-18, Clive Tucker 2-17
Umpires: Arthur Brady & Allan Hansen
   Ben Field 27, Dai Davies 24no
Robert Hood 3-13, Jack Wilson 1-22
Scorers: Clarissa Lewis & Jayne Cole
   
20th June Cresselly 115 for 5 lost to Saundersfoot 138 for 7   by 23 runs
  Dan Sutton 52, Phil Williams 22.
Iwan Izzard 20, Tom Murphy 10
Danny Caine 1-33, Sam Franklin 1-12,
Neil Powling 3-37, Nick Cope 0-17
Umpires: Richard Merriman & Richard Scriven
  Nick Cope 14, Danny Caine 51,
Tom Mansbridge 54
Sam Harts 2-21, Tom Arthur 2-26,
Tom Murphy 2-21, Mike Shaw 1-15
Scorers: Teagan Cartwight & Adge John
   
Semi Final
9th July Lawrenny 157 for 5 beat Saundersfoot 154 for 7   by 5 wickets
  Harry Thomas 21, Kurtis Marsh 38,
Joe Kidney 44no (including a winning 6 off the last ball of the match!)
Nick Cope 2-37, Tom Mansbridge 2-11,
Danny Caine 1-18, Neil Powling 1-41
Umpires: Trefor Evans & Jon Willington
 
  Tom Mansbridge 50, Danny Caine 38,
Nick Cope 25
Ryan Morton 2-37, Kurtis Marsh 3-15
Scorers: Malcolm Thomas & Adge John
   
11th July Haverfordwest 210 for 5 beat Whitland  105 all out   by 105 runs
  Danny Potter 26, Simon Holliday 106, Lee Summons 23, Adam James 33
Greg Sleep 1-36, Matthew Davies 1-86,
Jonathan Thomas 3-34
Umpires:Dave Brandon & Steve Blowes

 
   Matthew Davies 54, Jonathan Thomas 10,
Martin Thomas 14
Clive Tucker  2-18, Adam James 3-18,
Simon Holliday 2-30,
Scorers: Jayne Cole & Ann-Marie Jenkins
   
 
 
 Final: To be played at Cresselly CC on Saturday, 31st August
  Lawrenny v Haverfordwest