Cricket - D. R. Morris Cup 2019

Round One
1st Round Week commencing 13th May 2019
14th May Kilgetty 158 for 7 lost to Narberth 191 for 4   by 33 runs
  Ross Hardy 52, Christian Phillips 55
Ben Hughes 3-28, Lewis Hough 2-18

 
  Loui Davies 30,
Kyle Quartermaine 83,
Jordan Howell 67no
Richard Cope 2-40
   
14th May Pembroke Dock 148 for 2 beat Hook 146 for 7   by 8 wickets
  Jake Griffiths 67,
Luke Murray 35,
Bill Wood 26no
Matthew Holder 1-36,
Harry Makepeace 1-16
  Brennan Martin 24,
Jamie Phelps 61
Nick Daley 2-25,
Connor Carroll 2-31
 
   
15th May Llangwm 171 all out lost to Whitland 172 for 6   by 4 wickets
  Joe Kiff 43,
Jon Venables 25,
Matthew Kiff 17,
Richard Brock 13,
Ollie Davies 13
Dylan Blain 1-39,
Geraint Jones 1-25,
Nathan Evans 4-25,
Jamie Thomas 3-40
  Jack Bowen 26,
Geraint Jones 103no
Luke Brock 2-26,
Phil Llewellyn 1-18,
Ollie Davies 1-29,
Gary James 1-23


 
   
16th May Lawrenny 163 for 7 beat St Ishmaels 95 all out   by 68 runs
  Joe Kidney 38no,
James Skeels 27,
Steve Williams 30
Brennan Devonald 1-13,
Robbie Thomas 2-27,
Andrew Pawlett 2-39,
Peter Bradshaw 1-40
 
   Phil Cockburn 24,
Peter Bradshaw 12
Rob Williams 1-28, Brad McDermott-Jenkins 4-14,
Ryan Morton 3-11

*St Ishmaels sponsored by Irene & Graham, Salter's Blinds
   
           
Round Two - Week Commencing 3rd June 2019
4th June Narberth 62 all out lost to Haverfordwest 137 all out by 75 runs  
  Matthew Johns 16,
Extras 16
Adam James 1-7,
Clive Tucker 3-10,
Archie Thomas 3-22,
Chris Fitzpatrick 2-19,
Lee Summons 1-7


Umpires: Trefor Evans & Arthur Brady

 
  Mikey Jones 15,
Ben Field 19,
Lee Summons 21,
Archie Thomas 21
Extras 32 (21 wides)
Louis Davies 2-25,
Ben Quartermaine 1-25,
Matthew Johns 5-26,
Ben Hughes 1-26
Scorers: Gwyneth Johns & Jayne Cole
   
4th June Lawrenny 114 for 1 beat Pembroke Dock 113 for 6 by 9 wickets  
  Harry Thomas 39no,
Kurtis Marsh 63no
Extras 12



Umpires: Allan Hansen & Bob Elliott


 
  Jake Davies 58,
Tom Grimwood 14,
Nial Brunton 13no
Jamie Lewis 1-17,
Harry Thomas 1-34,
Ryan Mortan 2-27,
Kurtis Marsh 1-23
Rob Williams 4-8
Scorers: Malcolm Thomas & Phil Scott
   
5th June  Whitland 186 for 8 beat Carew 134 for 7 by 52 runs  
  Jack Bowen 57,
Geraint Jones 48,
Jonathan Thomas 40,
Nathan Evans 14
Tom Davies 1-46,
Rhys Davies 2-37,
Simon Wood 1-23,
Iori Hicks 1-29,
Ceri Brace 1-23
Umpires: Robert Ridge & Jon Willington
  Tom Davies 47,
Nick Davies 22,
Tim Hicks 12,
Nick Scourfield 10
Jonathan Thomas 4-27,
Geraint Jones 1-34,
Matthew Davies 1-22,
Jack Bowen 1-17

Scorers: Ann-Marie Jenkins & Julie Davies
   
6th June Neyland 157 for 4 beat Cresselly 146 for 4 by 11 runs  
  Nick Koomen 27,
Scott Jones 38,
Henry Durrant 25,
Andrew Miller 31no
Tom Arthur 1-31,
Matthew Lewis 1-29,
Josh Lewis 2-32
Umpires: Dave Brandon & David Bonner
  Dan Sutton 70no,
Phil Williams 27,
Simon Cole 35
Patrick Hannon 1-11,
Sean Hannon 2-11,
Geraint Rees 1-47
Scorers: John Laugharne & Tegan Cartwright
   

Semi Finals
25th June Lawrenny 160 for 7 beat Whitland 156 for 6 (at Kilgetty)   by 3 wickets
  Brad McDermott-Jenkins 40, Kurtis Marsh 32, Joe Kidney 30no,
James Phillips 12, James Buckle 18no
Wayne Howells 2-41, Jonathan Thomas 1-34,
Gregg Sleep 1-25, Matthew Davies 1-26
Umpires: John Williams & Allan Hansen
  Jack Bowen 76, Dylan Blain 27,
Geraint Jones 17, Jonathan Thomas 17
Matthew Davies 11no
Brad McDermott-Jenkins 1-25, Kurtis Marsh 2-13,
Harry Thomas 1-35
Scorers: Malcolm Thomas & Ann-Marie Jenkins
   
27th June Neyland 174 for 2 beat Haverfordwest  173 for 6 (AT ST ISHMAELS) by 8 wickets  
  Nick Koomen 34,
Ashley Sutton 12,
Patrick Bellerby 98no
Adam James 1-22,
Ashley James 1-19


Umpires: Arthr Brady & Simon Richards
 
  Danny Potter  37,
Archie Thomas 44,
Lee Summons 58no
Patrick Bellerby 1-16,
Sean Hannon 1-16,
Henry Durrant 1-36,
Geraint Rees 2-41
Scorers:
John Laugharne & Jayne Cole
   
           

Final:  Played at Oatfield Park, Burton on Sunday, 21st July
  Lawrenny 131 for 3 and  117 all out lost to Neyland 144 for 5 and  106 for 3 by 7 wickets  
  FIRST INNINGS:
Kurtis Marsh 20, James Phillips 68no,
Steve Lewis 38no
Henry Durrant 1-17, Andrew Miller 1-18,
Patrick Hannon 1-23
SECOND INNINGS:
Harry Thomas 24, Kurtis Marsh 23,
Joe Kidney 20
Nathan Banner 1-12, Nick Koomen 4-18,
Patrick Hannon 3-32, Andrew Miller 2-25
Umpires: Dave Brandon and Richard Scriven
  FIRST INNINGS:
Nick Koomen 37, Patrick Bellerby 47,
Ashley Sutton 34
Ryan Morton 2-13, Jamie Lewis 1-13,
Brad McDermott-Jenkins 1-29
SECOND INNINGS:
Nick Koomen 18, Ashley Sutton 36no,
Nathan Banner 12, Andrew Miller 30no
Jamie Lewis 2-17, Brad McDermott-Jenkins 1-22
Scorers: Malcolm Thomas, John Laugharne and Jenny Seaton