70th anniversary of Pembrokeshire County tennis tournament is ace

Pembrokeshire County tennis tournament finalists

The annual Pembrokeshire County tennis tournament celebrated its 70th anniversary this month, culminating in a well-attended finals day at The Parade, Haverfordwest on Saturday, July 20.

Tournament debutant and club coach Tom Hole celebrated the triple, picking up silverware in the men’s singles, doubles and mixed doubles, while his son Etienne won the boy’s under-14s singles.

Kerry Williams triumphed in the women’s singles after a hard-fought match against 2017 champion Sarah Newman.

Seven-time mixed doubles winner Sarah Keogh got her name back on the trophy after a two year absence, after teaming up with Hole.

This was the first year in the competition’s history that a decision was made to run the junior tournament concurrently with the senior tournament, and it not only proved a success but highlighted the wealth of young talent in the county.

This was evident in the mini tennis tournament which was held for children aged 8-10 on Sunday, July 7 and supported by family, friends and club members.

Tennis Wales’ new chief executive Simon Johnson was on hand to present the trophies on finals day, which had been blessed with fine weather.

He said the tournament had been going for “twice as long as he had been alive” and hoped it would continue for another 70 years.

Mr Johnson added he was delighted to see a “thriving tennis community” in west Wales and commended the decision to hold the junior and senior competitions together.

 

Full results

Mini tournament


Boys under 8s: Noah Southwell beat Harri Atyeo

Girls under 8s: Akela Southwell beat Ines Maulio-Martino

Boys under 9s: Robbie Stirling beat Harri Atyeo

Girls under 9s: Millie Williams beat Bluebell Walker

Boys under 10s: Fynn Price beat Ben Brown

Girls under 10s winner: Orla Clark
 

Junior tournament


Boys under 12s singles: George Thomas beat Ben Brown 6-2 6-2

Girls under 12s singles: Honey Johnston beat Charlotte Owen 6-2 6-0

Boys under 14s singles: Etienne Hole beat William Phillips 6-4 6-1

Boys under 14s doubles: Henry Thomas and Joshua Silk beat Etienne Hole and Jamie Bromley 7-5 7-6

Boys under 16s singles: Jake Edwards beat Iwan Lilley 6-4 6-2

Boys under 16s doubles: Henry Thomas and Joshua Silk beat Callum McQuarrie and Jake Edwards 6-0 6-2
 

Senior tournament


Men’s singles: Tom Hole beat Joe Colwill 6-2 6-0

Ladies’ singles: Kerry Williams beat Sarah Newman 6-4 6-3

Men’s doubles: Tom Hole and Nathan Jones beat Adam Colwill and Joe Colwill 6-1 6-0

Ladies’ doubles: Laura Davies and Sandra Rowlands beat Liz Moss and Sarah Newman 6-1 6-3

Mixed doubles: Tom Hole and Sarah Keogh beat Richard Davies and Jane Allen 6-2 6-1