Division Two Reports 26th August 2017
PHOTO:
Big LBW appeal for Town 2nds' opener Nigel Morgan by Llangwm players
Silverware for Llangwm – and safety for Town Reserves
Llangwm (145 all out) lost to Haverfordwest 2nds (151 all out) by 6 runs
Umpires: Les Hastings & Bob Elliott
Scorers: Janice Brick & Kelly Williams
Llangwm skipper Ollie Davies received the Dan Jones Cup from Paul Webb and Nick Evans, respective chairman and president of Pembroke County Cricket Club prior to their match with Haverfordwest Seconds at Pill Parks since they were already assured of the silverware two week’s previous, whilst the opposition included several first-teamers in their successful attempt at keeping their second team at this level.
Dai Davies made a belated return to league action to open with 21 alongside Nigel Morgan (1), Karl Rhead (17) and especially Nigel Delaney, who looked in good nick for his 69 runs that included five fours and three sixes.
For Llangwm, the most successful bowler was Chris Inward (4 for 24), ably assisted by Matthew Kiff (2 for 34), Noah Davies (2 for 29) and Phil Llewellyn (1 for 29).
Batting after tea, Llangwm were always in contention thanks to Chris Inward (34), Richard Brock (37) and Phil Llewellyn 30) but they lost wickets at key times to Simon Williams (1 for 23, Clive Tucker (4 for 34), Kieran O’Connor (3 for 25) and Nigel Morgan (2 for 32, including the final wicket with only seven runs needed in a tense finish as reward for his consistent season!)
PHOTO:
Martin James smashes a boundary through offside covers for Burton
Burton beat Seasiders to claim promotion
Burton (220 for 7) beat Saundersfoot (135 all out) by 85 runs
Umpires: Club Umpires
Scorers: Dennis Venables & Adge John
There were great celebrations amongst the Oatfield Park Boys as Burton produced an excellent all-round final performance against Saundersfoot that saw them claim the section’s second promotion spot ahead of long-term aspirants Narberth.
Burton batted first and skipper Richard Jones (49) was joined by Robbie Neil (36), Luke Hayman (17), Martin James (27) and Will Ridge (46 not out) were the best Burton batsmen whilst Tom Mansbridge (4 for 48), Sam Franklin (2 for 40) and Neil Powling (1 for 27) were the successful Saundersfoot bowlers.
Tom Mansbridge (23) also batted well alongside brother John (54) and James Caine (42) but after Burton veterans Johnny Scale (1 for 36) and Steve Jones (3 for 15) made the early inroads it was some superb slow bowling by Morgan Scale (5 for 36) which ensured maximum points for the Oatfield Park contingent – and a long wait before learning the result they needed at Stackpole!
Whitland Seconds edge home but still go down
Llechryd (122 all out) lost to Whitland 2nds (130 all out) by 8 runs
Umpires: Simon Richards & Mervyn John
Scorer: Jenny Davies-Scourfield
There was a tense finale at Llechryd before visiting Whitland edged home by eight runs but their hopes of staying in the section came to nothing as other results went against them and they now make the ‘Fateful Fall’ into Division Three!
Greg Sleep continued his good form with the bat as he top-scored with 45 as Whitland were asked to bat first and had other cameos by Geraint Phillips (16), Jack Bowen 911), Gethin Scourfield (11) and Ben Harvey (16 not out) against useful home bowling by the ageless Peter Betterly (4 for 25), Graham Keen (3 for 29), Steve Smith (1 for 15) and Johnny Lewis (2 for 25) before Whitland were finally all out after 40 overs.
The five Whitland overs given to Llechryd were to prove vital after Mike Carter (18), Adam Meirlein (13), Graham Keen (28) and Andrew Fletcher (28) provided the back bone to their reply.
But they lost wickets at key moments to Greg Sleep (2 for 5 in 12 miserly overs), Connor Bowen (4 for 28) and Geraint Phillips (3 for 36) and were finally dismissed in their 50th over!
PHOTO:
Greg Sleep - more runs and wickets for Whitland 2nds all-rounder
Stackpole stay up after terrific run of wins
Stackpole (188 all out) beat Narberth (175 all out) by 13 runs
Umpires: Allan Hansen & Tony Waldeis
Stackpole’s fourth win in a marvellous August for them saw them stay in division two but defeat by a mere 13 runs saw Narberth also stay in the section for 2018 when at one time they were runaway favourites to return to the top echelon.
Leading the way for the homesters was Simon Bevan, who has been in excellent form all season and made the long weekly journey from Cardiff worthwhile with top score of 51, assisted by Rob Mathias (41), whilst Ben Hughes was the pick of the Narberth bowlers with a 3 for 24 haul.
Ben Quartermaine led the Narberth response with a cracking 67, with brother Kyle (62) the other batsman in the runs – but very good bowling by Marcus Adie (5 for 37) and Huw Cox (3 for 37) aided by tight fielding, gave Stackpole their much sought-after lifeline!
PHOTO:
Marcus Adie - vital 5-wicket haul for Stackpole
Carew Seconds finish well
Llanrhian (92 all out) lost to Carew 2nds (93 for 2)
Umpires: Huw Davies & Richard Scriven
Carew Seconds claimed a comfortable win against Llanrhian, who finished a disappointing campaign on another low note at Llandigige Fawr.
Only Matthew Bennett (24) and Paul Lewis (13) managed double figures when they batted and it was a target that Carew reached for the loss of only two wickets to ensure their survival in one of the most tense relegation battles for a long time as three teams ended up within ten points of relegated Whitland 2nds.